Spain is currently undergoing a huge recruitment process for foreign unskilled and skilled professionals alike to come live and work in Spain for a guaranteed monthly salary. There are no language requirements and after two years, permanent residency can be applied for.

On Wednesday, October 20, 2010, the government of the Kingdom of Spain, under Prime Minister Jose Luis Rodriguez Zapatero, made a major cabinet reshuffle, following the period of economic crisis Spain faced between years 2008 and 2010. This reshuffle made a positive effect on the country’s immigration policy with an aim to boost the economy of the country during the next two years. 
From January 1, 2010, to May 30, 2011, the Spanish Government has been recruiting 100,000 unskilled and 50,000 skilled professionals, all non-European Union residents (foreigners).

Category A: Unskilled Workers

The category A is for unskilled persons who are willing to work in the agricultural sector (fruit and vegetable picking), in the environment and cleaning sector, and childcare/eldercare in Spain. After working for the government for a period of two years, with monthly salaries of 1000 Euros and free accommodation, you will become entitled to change jobs for personal or professional reasons, then you can apply to become a permanent resident of Spain, as long as you had a good conduct during the two year working contract with the government.

Category B: Skilled Professionals

The category B is for skilled professionals with a minimum of vocational certificate degree or above, who are willing to fill some open job positions and work for the government of Spain for a period of two years. The Category B occupations to be filled include the following: Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical), Automotive Electrician, Baker, Binder and Finisher, Print Finisher, Boat Builder and Repairer, Bricklayer, Cabinetmaker, Carpenter, Computer and IT technician, Cook, Electrician, Fitter, Furniture Finisher, General Plumber, Hairdresser, Painter and Decorator, Motor Mechanic, Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Mechanic, Pressure Welder, Vehicle Painter, Welder, Vehicle Painter, Surveyor, Registered Nurse, Radiologist, Child Care Coordinator, Dental Technician, Children’s teacher. The monthly salaries are fixed at 1,700 Euros, irrespective of your qualification. There will be free accommodation, and at the end of the two-year contract, you will become entitled to change jobs for personal or other reasons. Then you can apply to become a permanent resident of Spain, as long as you had good conduct during the two year working contract with the government.

How The Recruitment Works

This job publication was originally made in Spanish language – based more on attracting prospective employees from Latin American Spanish speaking countries – but, out of my goodwill, I took it upon myself to translate it fully into English language for the benefit of people from other countries.

Nominated immigration law firms in Madrid, the nation’s capital, will carry out the employment process. The processes of employment are as follows:

1) You write to the nominated law firm, indicating your interest in working for the government for two years.

2) They may contact and interview you. If successful, they forward your particulars to the ministry of labor for approval.

3) If approved, a job is assigned to you and a copy of your employment letter and an Employment Pass will be forwarded to you.

4) With the Employment Pass, you will visit the embassy of Spain in your country of legal residence, where a one-way ticket would be provided for you to travel to the Madrid Barajas Airport, Spain. The ticket fare would be deducted from your salary for a period of two years (30 Euros/month)

Additional Details

No working experience or educational background is required for the Category A jobs, but being educated would help you integrate faster into the system. No language requirement.

For Category B jobs, no working experience is required, only educational background. But having working experience will be an added advantage.

No Spanish language requirement for both job categories. Age limit is between 18 to 50 years. Employment is free of charge, on first come, first served based. And for security reasons, a group of people of same family lineage and extension will be given higher consideration. If you wish to migrate to European soil and start a new life, this is your best chance.

Contact one of the nominated law firms for details. Find the contact information on the wall or discussion tab of our facebook page: facebook.com/TheCostaRicaNews

Wishing you good luck,
Anjeh Gupta
International Development Phd Student in Madrid, Spain