The Costa Rica News (TCRN) – According to new national regulations, safe Christmas lights are defined as being able to withstand a maximum of 65°C and possess silver and copper conductors. So why were these new standards defined by the Institute of Technical Standards of Costa Rica (Inteco)?

The director of normalization of Inteco, Alexandra Rodriguez, said INTE rule 20-01-06 states the minimum requirements for Christmas lights to be sold in the country. The legislation was drafted at the request of the Ministry of Economy, Industry and Trade (MEIC).

“Until now there was no minimum safety requirements to avoid fires,” he said.

In addition to these requirements, consumers should also make sure that the wires are continuous and do not have any bad connections.

Importers of Christmas lights are not required to comply with the standard yet; it’s a first step to regulate the market and for consumers to demand safe products. Rodriguez noted that to make it mandatory, it is necessary for the MEIC to publish a technical regulation.

“Our idea is that the market will self-regulate and begin to only accept certified products,” said Rodriguez.

The lighting standard is based on regulations currently used in the United States. (Amelia Rueda)

The Costa Rica News (TCRN)

San Jose, Costa Rica

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here