Costa Rican Private Sector Workers Will Receive a 3.78% Wage Increase for 2014

Must Read

TCRN STAFFhttps://thecostaricanews.com/
Creating a Conscious alternative news network that we feel the world needs. Pura Vida!

The Costa Rica News (TCRN) – A 3.78% increase shall take effect for all private sector minimum wage workers on January 1, 2014.

The increase of 3.78% will be reflected in the first half of January, which means that for every 100,000 colones, the worker will receive 3,780 colones more in salary.

This was defined by the National Wages Council, for the more than 1,270,000 workers in the private sector across the country earning under the minimum wage law.

According Olman Segura, Secretary of Labor, this increase was achieved after a signed agreement from sectors of government, employers and workers, since October 2011, replacing the previous one that was in force since 1998 and only envisaged increases for cost of living, without there being any recognition to workers in respect of production growth.

The Costa Rica News (TCRN)

San Jose Costa Rica

banner nuevo
- Advertisement -

Subscribe to our newsletter

Get all the latest news, events, offers and special announcements.

Latest News

IMN Issues Alert: Costa Rica Faces 95% Soil Saturation and Weekend Storms

The National Meteorological Institute (IMN) has issued a warning as the Intertropical Convergence Zone (ITCZ) continues to create unstable...
- Advertisement -

More Articles Like This